CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. Robert L. Eisen
Baker & McKenzie, LLP
452 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a “printer bundle” set from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated December 20, 2013, on behalf of Epson America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested.

The merchandise under consideration, referred to as a “printer bundle,” consists of the 9-pin serial impact dot matrix printer, model FX-890, with the CD-ROM printer software, power cord, paper guide, ribbon cartridge, and user’s manual.

The printer, which uses ribbon to print text, characters, or images on paper, and is designed to connect to an automatic data processing machine via a USB cable, is packaged for retail sale with the above articles at the time of importation. This combination is considered a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character being imparted by the dot matrix printer. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8443.32.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printers, copying machines and facsimile machines, whether or not combined: Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: Printer units: Dot matrix. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division